Usman v. Ward
[…] Kelley, 377 F.3d at 1351 (punctuation in original). The unexhausted claims should be treated as if procedurally defaulted. A petition is “due to be denied with prejudice [if] there are no state remedies left to exhaust and all of the claims are either meritless or procedurally defaulted[.]” Chambers v. Thompson, 150 F.3d 1324, 1326 (11th Cir. 1998).

The successive petition rule is found in O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51, which provides:

All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.
This statute “can and should be enforced in federal habeas proceedings against claims never presented in state court, unless there is some indication that a state court judge would find the claims in question could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended [state] petition.” Ogle v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 1364, 1370 (11th Cir. 2007) (alteration in original).