CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:19-CV-04768
[…] Further, Plaintiff has shown substantial success on the merits of its restrictive covenant claim as Texas courts frequently approve of non-compete clauses of the type used here. See, e.g., Gallagher Healthcare Ins. Servs. v. Vogelsang, 312 S.W.3d 640, 655 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st. Dist.] 2009, pet. denied); Reynolds v. Harper & Pearson Co., No. 01-86-00493-CV, 1987 WL 5186, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 8, 1987, no writ); McElreath v. Riquelmy, 444 S.W.2d 853, 856 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1969, no writ); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50 (West) ("[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.").
Second, the Court finds that USI will suffer irreparable injury if a temporary injunction is not issued. "In Texas, injury resulting from the breach of non-compete covenants is the epitome of irreparable injury." A & A Global Indus., Inc. v.