USAA Gen. Indem. Co. v. Snow
[…] Parrish, 873 So. 2d at 549. "Under [S]ection 627.727(1), the amount of UM coverage is equal to the amount of bodily injury liability purchased by an insured, unless the insured rejects UM coverage or selects lower limits of UM coverage." Id. (citing Chmieloski v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 563 So. 2d 164, 166 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990)). "An insured may reject such coverage in writing, and the insured's written rejection constitutes a prima facie showing that uninsured motorist coverage does not apply." Id. Regarding the selection or rejection of UM coverage, Section 627.727(1) states:

The rejection or selection of lower limits shall be made on a form approved by the office. The form shall fully advise the applicant of the nature of the coverage and shall state that the coverage is equal to bodily injury liability limits unless lower limits are requested or the coverage is rejected. The heading of the form shall be in 12-point bold type and shall state: "You are electing not to purchase certain valuable coverage which protects you and your family or you are purchasing uninsured motorist limits less than your bodily injury liability limits when you sign this form. Please read carefully."