No. CV07 5010522 S
[…] A review the report of Dr. Griffith, the forensic psychiatrist who interviewed Edington reveals that Dr. Griffith, with reasonable medical certainty, concluded that Edington, at the time he stabbed Barry James, was under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, but nevertheless, was able to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct, and he was able to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. Edington, as noted, did not plead guilty to § 53a-55(a)(2) where Edington's extreme emotional disturbance might be relevant. General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(2) provides:
(2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; . . .
General Statutes § 53a-54a(a) contains the definition of "extreme emotional disturbance" and reads as follows in relevant part: