No. CV07 5010522 S
[…] Following Judge Gilardi's granting of said motion to strike, USAA amended its complaint in the present action on September 11, 2008 and removed Christina Edington from this action. USAA did, however, add as direct defendants in this claim for declaratory relief, Charlene Benoit, Administratrix of the Estate of Barry James, Rita James and Charles James ("Benoit defendants"), who are all claimants in the separate Benoit complaint against Jonathan Edington
III Discussion
On June 15, 2007, Edington pleaded guilty to the crime of manslaughter in the first degree General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(1), in connection with the death of Barry James. General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(1) provides:
USAA has submitted a transcript of Edington's plea proceedings and a certified copy of the conviction record for Edington.
(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; . . .
The USAA Renters Protection Policy Amendatory Endorsement issued to Edington contains the following language:
If a claim is made or suit is brought against an insured for damages because of bodily injury or property damage caused by an occurrence to which this coverage applies, we will: