U.S. Promlite Tech. v. Am. First Nat'l Bank (In re U.S. Promlite Tech.)
[…] Id. § 101.0215(b)(1).

See Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen , 325 S.W.3d 628, 640 (Tex. 2010) (stating the rule that "when a statute's language is clear and unambiguous courts do not resort to the rules of construction or extrinsic aids to construe the language").

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215(a) ("A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions ... including but not limited to: ....").

Id. § 101.0215(c) ("The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).").

Chaney v. Dreyfus Serv. Corp. , 595 F.3d 219, 229 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Six Flags, Inc. v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co. , 565 F.3d 948, 954 (5th Cir. 2009) ).