U.S. Promlite Tech. v. Am. First Nat'l Bank (In re U.S. Promlite Tech.)
[…] Inc. v. Patterson , 2008 WL 2810608, at *1–2 (S.D. Tex. July 21, 2008) (quoting Home Builders Ass'n of Miss., Inc. v. City of Madison, Miss. , 143 F.3d 1006, 1010 (5th Cir. 1998) ).

ECF No. 59 at 5–6.

See Springboards to Educ., Inc. v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 2017 WL 7201938, at *1, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 221322, at *5–6 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 20, 2017) (granting the school district's Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss because it was entitled to governmental immunity).

See Montez v. Dep't of Navy, 392 F.3d 147, 149 (5th Cir.2004)

Ramming , 281 F.3d at 161.

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.156 ("This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court."); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).

A motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) is characterized as either facial or factual.