U.S. Promlite Tech. v. Am. First Nat'l Bank (In re U.S. Promlite Tech.)
[…] The parties contracted for the LED lighting systems to be installed in McAllen Park, the City's ballpark, the State Farm Arena and its parking lot, the City's library, and on 10th Street, amongst other city-owned spaces. Because the Act governs tort claims and not breach of contract claims specifically, this Court must also apply the common law developed by the Texas Supreme Court based on the general definitions of "proprietary" and "governmental" found in section 101.0215(a) and (b) of the Act. The Texas Tort Claims Act defines governmental functions as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public." It defines proprietary functions as "those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality."