U.S. v. Zoucha
[…] Mary E. Olden appeared on behalf of plaintiff. James C. Keowen appeared on behalf of defendant. After considering all written materials submitted in connection with the motion, and after hearing oral argument, the undersigned will recommend that plaintiff's application be granted.

LEGAL STANDARDS

Under Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a federal court applies the attachment law of the state in which it sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. California's "Attachment Law" therefore applies to plaintiff's application. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 482.010.

Section 483.010(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states that an attachment may be issued on "a claim or claims for money, each of which is based on a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five-hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest and attorney's fees."