Case No. 06-CR-20411.
[…] The court conducted an ex parte hearing on the record on July 8, 2010. For the reasons stated on the record and below, the court will grant in part Defendant's request.
Although the request was filed under seal, Defendant stated at the hearing that this order need not be filed under seal.
Defendant seeks authorization to retain the services of Judy Lucero, the mitigation expert utilized in the death penalty aspect of the case. (Def.'s Mot. ¶ 3.) In support of his request, Defendant cites 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1), which provides a mechanism for counsel in an ex parte application to seek authorization for obtaining expert services. ( See Def.'s Mot. Br. at 1.) The court must authorize these services "[u]pon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1).