U.S. v. Yarber
[…] As required by 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), any such reduction in the defendant's term of imprisonment shall be consistent with this policy statement.

U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Defendant's counsel acknowledged that the phrase "term of imprisonment" is not defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3582 or the advisory Sentencing Guidelines. Defendant's counsel stated, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c) provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment." Defendant's counsel also argued that the Seventh Circuit has interpreted the phrase "term of imprisonment" to refer to "time in a penal institution" and "the period of incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law." See United States v.