finding Virginia's laser recertification requirement administrative and not adopted under federal law
[…] Section 4.2 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations states however that `unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law." 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a). The prohibition on speeding and the use of mechanical devices to monitor speed are contained in the same provision of the C.F.R.; therefore, Virginia law is not relevant in the application of those provisions. United States v. Meetre, TVNP2566281, P256282, Memorandum Opinion at 1 (E.D. Va. October 7, 1999).
Sections 4.21(c) and (d) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provide: "(c) Operating a vehicle at a speed in excess of the speed limit is prohibited, and (d) An authorized person may utilize radiomicrowaves or other electrical devices to determine the speed of a vehicle on a park road . . ."). 36 C.F.R. § 4.21