No. 3:08-CR-78.
[…] The defendant pled guilty in this court to being a felon in possession of a firearm. The presentence report sets out the base offense level for this offense at 20, rather than 14, because "the defendant committed [a] part of the instant offense subsequent to sustaining one felony conviction of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense." USSG § 2K2.2(a)(4(A). In this case, the defendant was convicted in Tennessee on September 27, 2000, of two counts of Child Abuse and Neglect. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a). That section provides:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.
There is no dispute that the child involved in the offenses was under six years old, so the offenses to which the defendant pled guilty were felonies.