U.S. v. Wray
[…] 48 U.S.C. § 1612(a). The complete Revised Organic Act of 1954 is found at 48 U.S.C. § 1541-1645 (1995 Supp. 2001), reprinted in V.I. CODE ANN. 73-177, Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution (1995 Supp. 2001) (preceding V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 1).

II. DISCUSSION

A. USA Patriot Act Includes Acts Committed in the Virgin Islands

Wray argues that Count One should be dismissed because his acts do not constitute violations of either sections 5316 or 5332 of the United States Code ["Code"]. Wray notes that section 5332 provides:

Defendant further argues that as Count Three is wholly dependent on a conviction under Count One, Count Three is unsustainable.

Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000.00 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States, or from a place outside the United States to a place within the United States, shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense

. . . .

31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1).