U.S. v. Wray
[…] Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000.00 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside of the United States, or from a place outside the United States to a place within the United States, shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense

. . . .

31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1). Defendant emphasizes that section 103 of title 31 of the Code states that the "`United States', when used in a geographic senses, means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia" for purposes of title 31. As the U.S. Virgin Islands is not a state, Wray argues that the Virgin Islands is not "a place within the United States" and, therefore, he cannot have violated section 5332 by bringing a suitcase containing over $120,000 into St. Thomas from St. Maarten.