U.S. v. Wozniak
[…] Hill, 589 F.2d 1344, 1351-52 (8th Cir. 1979). A bill of particulars, however, is not a proper tool for discovery. United States v. Hester, 917 F.2d 1083, 1084 (8th Cir. 1990). It is not to be utilized to provide itemized disclosure of the government's evidence at trial. Wessels, 12 F.3d at 750; see also United States v. Automated Med. Labs., Inc., 770 F.2d 399, 405 (4th Cir. 1985); United States v. Matlock, 675 F.2d 981, 986 (8th Cir. 1982) ("Acquisition of evidentiary detail is not the function of the bill of particulars.").

The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 provides:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to —
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform —
(A) an act described in paragraph (1) or (3) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; or. . . .

Section 1952(b) further defines "unlawful activity" as: