In Re: Jack B. Wolfe, No. 07-45347 (Bankr. E.D.Mich. March 19, 2007).
[…] Reed, 146 F.3d at 397-398. Unfortunately for his position, Wolfe has neither identified any exception to the Government's sovereign immunity claim nor pointed to any statute that would authorize his counterclaim against the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1331 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treatises of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1343 states, in pertinent part, that: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . (c) to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States. . . ."