Case No. 2:10-cr-00596-GMN-GWF.
[…] (A) The court in imposing sentence for any violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title [ 31 U.S.C. § 5313, 5316, or 5324], or any conspiracy to commit such violation, shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.
Pursuant to subsection § 5317(c)(1)(B), the criminal forfeiture procedures set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 853 govern criminal forfeitures under this provision.
The pre-indictment seizure warrant in this case was issued pursuant to the civil forfeiture provisions in 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2). Response to Motion for Return of Property (#22), Exhibit 1. That statute states as follows:
Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316 or 5324 . . . or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(1) authorizes the Government to obtain a warrant for the seizure of property subject to civil forfeiture. Although the funds in Ms.