No. 10-CR-10-LRR.
[…] Royer, 460 U.S. at 504. The undersigned finds that this case is similar to Royer and notes that, "by returning [Defendant's green card and] driver's license, and informing him that he was free to go if he so desired, the [agents] may have obviated any claim that the encounter was anything but a consensual matter from start to finish." Id.
In addition to the concerns that all persons have concerning parting with their identifying documents, 8 U.S.C. § 1304 requires that a permanent resident "shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e). "Any alien who fails to comply with [ 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e)] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]" Id. Accordingly, the agents' retention of Defendant's green card made it particularly difficult for him to terminate the encounter.