No. 10-CR-10-LRR.
[…] Report and Recommendation at 13.
The government asserts that additional facts should be considered in the court's reasonable suspicion analysis, including: "[D]efendant had a significant amount of personal belongings with him" and that "Defendant left his luggage at the feet of two strangers and walked away." Objections at 41. The government argues that these facts, coupled with those articulated by Judge Scoles, create a reasonable suspicion that Defendant may have been committing a number of offenses.
The first offense identified by the government is "failure to depart" as described by 8 U.S.C. § 1253. Section 1253 makes it a crime for "[a]ny alien against whom a final order of removal is outstanding . . . [to] fail[] or refuse[] to depart from the United States. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(A). The undersigned finds that the officers did not have reasonable suspicion that Defendant was committing this offense.