No. CR 09-1465 JB.
[…] Mr. Gorence was unsatisfied with that solution, objecting at that point to asking Jane Doe leading questions.
LAW REGARDING 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c) AND 2244(a)(5)
Both statutory sections — 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c) and 2244(a)(5) — are part of Chapter 109A, entitled "Sexual Abuse." Under § 2241(c), anyone who,
in the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . ., knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) (emphasis added). Section 2244(a)(5) states, similarly, that anyone who, "in the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . ., knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . (5) subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a) (emphasis added). Section 2246 of Title 18 defines "sexual act" — the act punishable under § 2241(c) — as