U.S. v. Wilson
[…] By adopting the Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Control Act of 1970, Congress provided strict record keeping requirements in an effort to prevent the diversion of legitimate medicinal drugs into illegal channels. See United States v. Green Drugs, 905 F.2d 695, 698 (3rd Cir. 1990). To enforce the strict record keeping requirements of the Controlled Substances Act, Congress provided civil liability for "refus[ing] or negligently fail[ing] to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required. . . ." See 21 U.S.C. § 842 (a)(5); see also 21 U.S.C. § 482 (a)(10) (providing civil liability for "negligently to fail to keep a record or make a report under section 830 of this title"). In 1998, Congress adjusted the maximum penalty for failing to comply with the record keeping requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 801 et. seq. from $25,000 to $10,000 per violation. See Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, Pub.L. No. 105-277 § 117(3)(A) (1998).