finding Government could garnish retirement fund to collect criminal restitution
[…] Apr. 9, 2007). Nevertheless, as conceded by the government, the amount of funds that may be garnished is limited to 25% of Defendant's benefits, or $1,624.40 per month. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3) (citing the applicability of 15 U.S.C. § 1673). Accordingly, the Government's Writ of Continuing Garnishment is granted as against the Garnishee, the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, in the amount of $1,624.40 per month. The Clerk is directed to serve a copy of this Order upon the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia.
To the extent that state law, in particular, O.C.G.A. § 47-3-28, conflicts with federal law authorizing the garnishment of Defendant's pension benefits, it is preempted. See 28 U.S.C. § 3003(d) (providing that the FDCPA "shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter"), cited in United States v. McClanahan, 2006 WL 1455698 (S.D. W. Va. May 24, 2006) (holding that federal law expressly preempts state exemptions when the federal government is attempting to collect a fine or restitution, even West Virginia's prohibition of garnishment of state pensions).