finding Government could garnish retirement fund to collect criminal restitution
[…] Further, Defendant filed a "Claim for Exemption Form," stating that his pension payments are exempt from garnishment. The Court will now resolve these matters raised by the recent filings.
18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) allows the United States to enforce a criminal judgment "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal or state law." In this case, the government filed its Writ for Continuing Garnishment under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), specifically 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which provides that "[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor. . . ."
Restitution is enforceable in the same manner as a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f).
Defendant claims the pension funds are exempt under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1).