finding Government could garnish retirement fund to collect criminal restitution
[…] Restitution is enforceable in the same manner as a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f).
Defendant claims the pension funds are exempt under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). This section sets forth only a narrow range of exemptions, to include only property exempt from levy for payment of federal taxes pursuant to Section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The only mention of pension benefits in Section 6334 involves "Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll ( 38 U.S.C. 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6).