U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Conclusion

In sum, the Court finds that the United States has established that the tax was erroneously refunded and that the Wilsons have failed to establish that they are entitled to the benefit of 26 U.S.C. § 1341 (or any other provision of the Internal Revenue Code). The United States' motion for summary judgment (docket no. 11) therefore is granted. Judgment will be entered in favor of the United States and against the Wilsons in the amount of $128,676 plus statutory interest from November 22, 2004 at the rate established by 26 U.S.C. § 6621. See 26 U.S.C. § 6602 ("Any portion of an internal revenue tax . . . which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit pursuant to section 7405, shall bear interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 from the date of the payment of the refund."); United States v. Mallah, 882 F. Supp. 779, 781 (S.D. Ind. 1995) (interest shall run from the date the taxpayer receiving the erroneous refund had use of the money, or generally when the check was cashed).

The Wilsons' motion for extension of time (docket no. 18) is denied as moot.