evaluating motion to amend consecutive sentence as a motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)
[…] Defendant was sentenced by this Court on December 15, 2005, to serve 130 months in prison. In his Motion to Modify Sentence, Defendant requests that this Court order that his federal sentence run concurrent to the fifteen year state sentence that was imposed by the Clayton County Superior Court prior to the imposition of his federal sentence. For the following reasons, the Motion is denied.
Defendant contends in his Motion that he was sentenced by this Court in December 2004. The docket, however, clearly reflects that this Court imposed his sentence on December 15, 2005. (Doc. 115.)
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently." Once a term of imprisonment has been imposed, a district court does not have the inherent authority to modify the sentence. United States v. Moreno, 421 F.3d 1217, 1219 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. Ross, 245 F.3d 577, 586 (6th Cir. 2001); United States v.