CRIMINAL NO. 07-00084-KD.
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(c) and (e), when a special verdict of not guilty only by reason of insanity at the time of the offense is entered, the court must hold a hearing not later than forty days after the special verdict, at which the court must determine whether Williams has met his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that "his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another due to a present mental disease or defect." United States v. Baker, 155 F.3d 392, 394 (4th Cir. 1998); 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). If the court "fails to find" that Williams "has met this burden", id. then the court must "commit [Williams] to the custody of the Attorney General" who "shall release [him] to the appropriate official of the State in which [he] is domiciled or was tried if such state will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment". 18 U.S.C. § 4243(e).
Previously, counsel had discussed with the court whether Williams could be released with conditions to insure strict compliance with his medication regimen, released without conditions, or committed to the Attorney General.