U.S. v. Williams
[…] This objection lacks merit. Rule 5.1(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure requires a preliminary hearing be held by a magistrate no later than 10 days after the initial appearance of a defendant in custody. Fed.R.Crim.P. 5.1(c). Williams initially appeared in the District of Minnesota on October 23, 2008. His preliminary hearing was held in this district on December 9, 2008, and continued to December 12, 2008. While Rule 5.1(c) may have been violated, the remedy would not be to dismiss the charge in the subsequent indictment. A violation of Rule 5.1(c), and its statutory counterpart at 18 U.S.C. § 3060, requires the defendant be released from custody "without prejudice . . . to the institution of further criminal proceedings against him upon the charge upon which he was arrested." 18 U.S.C. § 3060(d). Releasing Williams from custody now would be inappropriate in light of the January 27, 2009 indictment on a different charge. What is more, under Rule 5.1(a)(2), the assigned magistrate judge need not conduct a preliminary hearing if the defendant now stands indicted.