Case No. 00-40057-01-JAR.
[…] None of the avenues set forth above apply to this case. Although the Court commends defendant for his rehabilitative efforts and accomplishments since his conviction, it does not find that it has the power to reduce defendant's sentence. Defendant's motion must be denied.
United States v. Smartt, 129 F.3d 539, 541 (10th Cir. 1997).
B. Motion For Record
In his motion for record, defendant alleges the following: (1) his attorney committed inexcusable neglect; (2) the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction; (3) his indictment violated federal law and the rules of civil procedure 28 U.S.C. § 753; and (4) his constitutional rights were violated. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), defendant is entitled to a copy of his transcript if he demonstrates "that his suit is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit." Therefore, defendant will need more than conclusory allegations of constitutional violations to satisfy the requirement under § 753(f) because defendant "does not have a constitutional right to a free transcript for exploratory use in collateral federal proceedings."