construing motion for reduction of supervised release as habeas petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 and denying it based on Johnson
[…] He took no direct appeal but on April 24, 1997, did file a 2255 motion. In December 1997, we denied the motion, and Defendant took no appeal.
On February 13, 2007, the day Defendant completed serving his time on his federal sentence, the United States filed a "Notice" in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts that on February 12 a certificate under 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) had been completed, certifying Defendant as a sexually dangerous person. The Notice requested the hearing required by section 4248(a) on whether Defendant should be civilly committed. (Doc. 1, United States v. Wilkinson, No. 07-12061). A certificate stays the person's release until the hearing. § 4248(a) ("A certificate . . . shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section."). The district court, aware of the Fourth Amendment issue presented by the statutory stay, held a probable-cause hearing on whether Defendant should be detained pending the hearing, and held that he should. See United States v. Wilkinson, No. 07-12061, 2008 WL 427295 (D. Mass. Feb. 14, 2008).