No. 3:08-00088.
[…] Having passed the Malibu, Officer Grindstaff radioed Officer Terry, who was patrolling in a marked police vehicle behind him, to inform him that the Malibu's driver was not wearing a seatbelt and the car appeared to be pulling into the street from the gravel area.
Tennessee state law provides that "[n]o person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway . . . in this state unless such person and all passengers four (4) years of age or older are restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-603(a). The statute also provides that a "law enforcement officer observing a violation of this section shall issue a citation to the violator, but shall not arrest or take into custody any person solely for a violation of this section. Id. § 55-9-603(f)(1).
About the same time, Officer Terry turned the corner from Indiana Avenue southbound onto 41st Avenue North heading toward Delaware Avenue.