Criminal No. 1:05-CR-135.
[…] Sharpnack, 355 U.S. 286 (1958) and Kiliz, 694 F.2d at 629).
Defendant does not dispute the authority of the United States Government to prosecute him pursuant to the ACA. Rather the crux of Defendant's argument is that when the state crime of driving under suspension based on an alcohol-related offense is properly assimilated, the Government cannot meet, and has not met, its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on each of the elements of the charge.
The relevant Pennsylvania statute prohibiting driving with a license suspended for alcohol-related reasons, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(b)(1), provides:
A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended . . . for driving under the influence of alcohol . . . shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(b)(1).