U.S. v. White
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Violation of the Interstate Agreement on Detainer's Act

In the Motion to Dismiss Indictment and the Amended Motion to Dismiss Indictment, Defendant contends that the Court should dismiss the indictment because Defendant was not brought to trial within the deadline provided for in the Interstate Agreement on Detainer's Act ("IAD" or "the Act"). 18 U.S.C. app. § 2. The IAD addresses situations in which charges are filed against a defendant who is already incarcerated in another jurisdiction. The purpose of the Act is to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." 18 U.S.C. app. § 2, Art. I. In their submissions, Defendant and the Government primarily focus on the provisions of Article III of the Act, which provides:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: Provided, that, for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
Id., Art. III(a) (emphasis added). These provisions do not apply to Defendant because he did not invoke the Act's protection by delivering written notice of his place of imprisonment and his request for a final disposition. (July 20, 2007 Hr'g Tr. at 55 (defense counsel concluded that Defendant did not make any requests with regard to the IAD.))