U.S. v. White
[…] A copy of the November 6, 2006 Order was faxed to Defendant White's counsel on November 6, 2007.

Under these circumstances, we are compelled to deny Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment. Not only did Defendant fail to raise the IAD issue at any time during the 120-day time period, he did not raise the issue for five months after the conclusion of that time period. In addition, Defendant's counsel failed to appear at the hearing at which the Court specifically, and for good cause, granted a reasonable continuance of the matter. See 18 U.S.C. app. § 2, Art. IV(c) ("[B]ut for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance."). Defendant did not object to the Order declaring the case complex nor did he object to the Scheduling Order in which we set deadlines for pretrial submissions that were themselves beyond the 120-day period.