U.S. v. Whisnant
[…] Section 924(e)(2) defines the terms "serious drug offense," "violent felony," and "conviction."

Title 26, United States Code, Section 5841 contains the general guidelines for the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. . . ." Title 26, United States Code, Section 5871 states, "Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

III. APPLICATION OF HELLER

As to the Plaintiff's first argument, the Court in Heller explicitly stated that prohibitions against felons possessing firearms would be unaffected by the decision. The court explained: