U.S. v. Westinghouse Hanford Company
[…] Carbaugh Third Amended Compl. at ¶¶ 85-87. Thus, the estimated budget was falsely certified to be accurate in relation to anticipated costs. Defendants also allegedly falsely claimed that the proper liquidation base for the Absence Adder is one that includes both regular and overtime costs. Id. at ¶ 90.

Defendants were required to submit disclosure statements prior to receiving the contract. 48 C.F.R. § 9903.202-1(b)(1) ("any business unit that is selected to receive a CAS-covered contract or subcontract of $25 million or more shall submit a Disclosure Statement before award"). There is no dispute that FDH was required to submit Disclosure Statements. By submitting and receiving approval on these certified Disclosure Statements, Defendants received approval of their accounting practices as required by regulation, and thus were eligible to be awarded the contract.