U.S. v. Westinghouse Hanford Company
[…] Granting summary judgment as to the use of the Absence Adder in relation to direct draw downs of the letter of credit does not eliminate all false claims alleged in Count 1 of the Complaint. A false certification allegedly allowed FDH to obtain the contract and recover excess fees. Also, Plaintiff alleges Defendants submitted claims for direct draw downs for unallowable costs.

FDH makes an additional argument regarding allegedly false certifications. It argues that it could not violate the Truth in Negotiations Act [TINA], 10 U.S.C. § 2306A, or the False Claims Act. Under the Truth in Negotiations Act, a defense to an alleged violation is that "the United States did not rely on the defective data submitted by the contractor." 10 U.S.C. § 2306A(e) (2).