U.S. v. West
[…] The motion is fully briefed and is ripe for decision.

DISCUSSION

I. The Legal Standard And The Virginia Statute At Issue

FED. R. CRIM. P. 29(a) provides that a court, on a defendant's motion, "must enter a judgment of acquittal of any offense for which the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction." In considering a motion for judgment of acquittal, a court must view the evidence "in the light most favorable to the government."United States v. Tresvant, 677 F.2d 1018, 1021 (4th Cir. 1982).

The statute which West was convicted of violating, Va. Code. § 18.2-416, provides:

If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any violent or abusive language to such person concerning himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

So as not to run afoul of the First and Fourteenth Amendments, application of Va. Code § 18.2-416 is generally limited to "words that have a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person to whom, individually, the remark is addressed." Mercer v.