U.S. v West
[…] Photographs of the park's amenities were admitted in evidence. During trial, defendant argued the jungle gym equipment constituted only one apparatus, and thus the "three or more" requirement was not satisfied. The government argued the apparatus was actually two, separate pieces of equipment, designed for the recreation of multiple children. Even if the jury found the equipment constituted one apparatus, the government argued the basketball courts, baseball diamonds, volleyball courts, and Holcolm's other amenities are each "apparatus intended for the recreation of children." 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1).

Congress has defined "playground" as: "any outdoor facility (including any parking lot appurtenant thereto) intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards." 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1).

The court finds that the evidence presented by the government relating to the park was sufficient to satisfy the statutory definition of "playground," and to support the jury's verdicts. Cf. United States v.