U.S. v. Wellington
[…] On November 16, 2006, Valerie Pinkins, as Interested Party, filed a Petition for Oral Hearing on the Preliminary Order of Forfeiture. Pinkins asserts that she has always maintained an interest in the property being sought by the United States of America for forfeiture.

21 U.S.C. § 853(n) sets forth the procedure by which third parties may obtain judicial resolution of their claims against forfeited properties. 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2) provides:

(2) Any person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States pursuant to this section may, within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his receipt of notice under paragraph (1), whichever is earlier, petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property. The hearing shall be held before the court alone, without a jury.
21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(3) states:

(3) The petition shall be signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury and shall set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting the petitioner's claim, and the relief sought.

Plaintiff points out that the Interested Party Petition herein was not filed until 37 days after receipt of the Notice of Forfeiture and was not signed by the petitioner under penalty of perjury. Rather, the Interested Party Petition was signed by petitioner's attorney. Nor did the Interested Party Petition specify the property (ies) claimed, the nature and extent of the petitioner's interest in the property (ies), or the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the interest in the property (ies).

It has been held that failure to meet the statutorily mandated pleading requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(3) and the 30 day period of limitations set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2) warrants dismissal of claims filed in a forfeiture petition. United States v.