Criminal No. 06-0026, Electronically Filed.
[…] Indictment, ¶ 6.
Section 1102 defines "Conflict" or "conflict of interest" in relevant part as: "Use by a public official . . . of the authority of his office . . . or any confidential information received through his holding public office . . . for the private pecuniary benefit of himself, a member of his immediate family or a business with which he or a member of his immediate family is associated." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102, Definitions.
Section 1103(a) provides, in relevant part: "Conflict of interest. — No public official . . . shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).