CIVIL NO. 07-00564 JMS/KSC.
[…] While Webb II purportedly conveyed the Mehani Circle property to the Andrew Webb Trust after commencement of this action, the court may order sale of the property without ordering the United States to amend the Complaint because the United States named all persons claiming interest in the property at the time the Complaint was filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 7403. To find otherwise would allow a delinquent taxpayer to thwart the sale of his property ad infinitum through continual transfers.
Further, while not a named party, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 634-51, the Andrew Webb Trust has notice and is bound by the judgment in this action. HRS § 634-51 provides that where an action is properly recorded with the Bureau of Conveyances or United States District Court, "a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected [by an action concerning real property] shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]" Because the United States properly filed a Notice of Pendency of Action with this court and recorded the action with the Bureau of Conveyances prior to Webb II's transfer to the Andrew Webb Trust, HRS § 632-51 applies. See Supp. Hendon Decl. ¶ 5; Hendon Ex. A.
V. CONCLUSION