U.S. v. Webb
[…] (1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.
26 U.S.C. § 911(a) (emphasis added). "Foreign earned income" is defined in the Code as the "amount received [in income] . . . from sources within a foreign country." 26 U.S.C. § 911(b)(1) (emphasis added). "Foreign country" is defined not in the Code, but in its implementing regulations as including "any territory under the sovereignty of a government other than that of the United States." 26 C.F.R. § 1.911-2(h). "United States" in turn is defined in the regulation as including "any territory under the sovereignty of the United States. It includes the states, the District of Columbia, the possessions and territories of the United States, . . ." Id. § 1.911-2(g) (emphasis added). Thus, under the explicit terms of the Code and its implementing regulations, the United States includes "the 50 states." Id. § 1.911-2(g) (h).