U.S. v. Webb
[…] Id. § 1.911-2(g) (h). In other words, for purposes of section 911's foreign earned income exclusion, "the 50 states" are not foreign countries and income earned therein cannot be excluded from gross income. See also Rev. Rul. 2004-28, 2004-12 I.R.B. 624.

The Treasury regulation's definition of the United States as including the fifty states for the purposes of the foreign earned income exclusion is entirely consistent with the whole taxing scheme established by Congress. Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code broadly defines "gross income": "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized the "sweeping scope" of this section and its statutory predecessors. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 429 (1955); see also United States v. Burke, 504 U.S. 229, 233 (1992); Helvering v.