U.S. v. Weaks
[…] United States, 551 U.S. 338, 356, 127 S.Ct. 2456, 168 L.Ed.2d 203 (2007)).

We hold that the district court committed neither procedural nor substantive error during sentencing. The district court used the correct advisory Guidelines range and explained its reasoning, considering both parties' arguments and the § 3553(a) factors.

Weaks objects to the elevation of his statutory minimum on Count One to ten years' imprisonment on the basis of his prior North Carolina drug conviction, arguing that it should not have been classified as a felony drug conviction for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) because he was only subject to an eight-month maximum sentence for the North Carolina conviction. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (2006) (defining "felony drug offense" as "an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State"). We hold that, regardless of whether Weaks' prior conviction qualifies as a felony drug offense under Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 2577, 177 L.Ed.2d 68 (2010), the district court's application of a ten-year statutory minimum on Count One was not plain error.