U.S. v. Watson
[…] According to the Third Circuit Report, Hispanic representation in the jury pool suffers from many of the same problems as African-American representation.

Watson says the Third Circuit Report is significant because the representation of African-Americans in a jury pool in the Southern Division is substantially affected by problems with the jury selection procedure in Wayne County, where approximately 80% of potential African-American jurors for the Southern Division come from.

28 U.S.C. § 1867(f) allows a defendant access to "[t]he contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process . . . as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion [to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him.]".

The Chief Judge denied Watson's Post-Hearing Motion. See Order dated November 20, 2008.