Case No. 04-CR-166-TCK, (07-CV-279-TCK-FHM).
[…] Tiger, 538 F.3d 1297, 1298 (10th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Thomas, ___ F.3d ___, 2011 WL 2620644, *3 (10th Cir. 2011) ("Because of this commonality of language in the residual clauses of the ACCA and USSG § 4B1.2(a), we have consistently interpreted them identically.").
As to the escape conviction entered in Muskogee County, Defendant was convicted of violating Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 443 (1994). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
B. Any person who is an inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections who escapes from said custody, either while actually confined in a correctional facility, while assigned to the house arrest program authorized by Section 510.2 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or other alternative to incarceration authorized by law, while assigned to the Preparole Conditional Supervision Program as authorized by Section 365 of this title or while permitted to be at large as a trusty, shall be punishable by imprisonment of not less than two (2) years nor more than seven (7) years.
C. For the purposes of this section, an inmate assigned to the house arrest program, other alternative to incarceration authorized by law, or to the Preparole Conditional supervision Program shall be considered to have escaped if the inmate cannot be located within a twenty-four hour period or if he fails to report to a correctional facility or institution, as directed.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 443 (1994). Thus, Oklahoma's escape statute encompasses both escapes that qualify as violent felonies after Chambers and "failure to report" escapes, which are excluded under Chambers.