Criminal Number: 00-681
[…] By way of his Motion to Dismiss, Defendant disputes the contention that he is an "employer" for purposes of OSHA and argues that the Indictment must therefore be dismissed.
An "employer" is defined under OSHA as "a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States (not including the United States Postal Service) or any State or political subdivision of a State." 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). A "person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 652(4). "Employee" is defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 652(6).
Congress intended to subject only employers, and not employees, to criminal liability under § 666(e). See United States v.