U.S. v. Walters
[…] Indictment, Count Two. Finally, in Count Three, Walters is charged with having made material misrepresentations regarding his future employment in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.

Walters has now moved for dismissal of the Indictment pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

II. Discussion

Under Rule 12(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a defendant "may raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request that the court can determine without trial of the general issue." FED. R. CRIM. P. 12(b)(2).

A. Count 1 — Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)

Count 1 of the Indictment charges Walters with having violated 18 U.S.C. § 207. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Restrictions on all officers and employees of the executive branch and certain other agencies. —
(1) Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters. — Any person who is an officer or employee (including any special Government employee) of the executive branch of the United States (including any independent agency of the United States), or of the District of Columbia, and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia) in connection with a particular matter —
(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.
(2) Two-year restrictions concerning particular matters under official responsibility. — Any person subject to the restrictions contained in paragraph (1) who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia), in connection with a particular matter —
(A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,