U.S. v. Walters
[…] United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763 (1962). Additionally, the Court finds that Walters has failed to show that he has been unable to prepare a defense or otherwise prejudiced by the manner in which the subject statute was referenced in the Indictment. Finally, because the Court will only permit the Government to proceed as to the 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) violation at trial, there will be no danger of double jeopardy. Accordingly, the Court finds that Walters's Motion to Dismiss Count 1 of the Indictment on the grounds of constitutional vagueness should be denied.

B. Count 2 — Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 208

Count 2 of the Indictment charges Walters with having violated 18 U.S.C. § 208. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest —
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 208(a). Walters has moved for the dismissal of Count 2 on the grounds that there did not exist a "particular matter", as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 208, involving NRMC that was pending before the USDA at the time he was employed by the agency.