U.S. v. Walters
[…] (A) in which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States or the District of Columbia, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,
shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2). The term "participated" for the purpose of 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2) means: "an action taken as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or other such action." 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(i)(2). The phrase "particular matter": "includes any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding." 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(i)(3).

Walters first moves for dismissal of Count 1 on the grounds that no "particular matter" relating to Natchez Regional Medical Center ("NRMC") was pending before the USDA while he was employed by that agency.