Crim. No. 04-130 (JNE/JGL).
[…] Under § 921, a firearm is "any destructive device." Id. § 921(a)(3)(D). A "destructive device" is:
(A) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas —
(i) bomb,
. . .
[or]
(vi) device similar to any of the devices described in the preceding clauses;
. . .
[and]
(C) any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into any destructive device described in subparagraph (A) or (B) and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.Id. §§ 921(a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(C). The term "destructive device" does not include "any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon." Id. § 921(a)(4)(C).
The Molotov cocktails at issue here could have been assembled and deployed wholly within the State of Minnesota.