Crim. No. 04-130 (JNE/JGL).
[…] Gresham, 118 F.3d at 260-61. The evidence at trial established that the pipe bomb was assembled and transported entirely in the State of Texas but that the component parts of the pipe bomb were manufactured outside the State of Texas. Id. at 265-66. The component parts included Pyrodex-brand gunpowder, two batteries, and "end caps." Id. at 266, n. 14. Because the pipe bomb itself did not travel in interstate commerce, the defendant argued that the interstate commerce element of § 922(g) was not met. Id. at 265. The Fifth Circuit rejected the defendant's argument, noting that the definition of a destructive device under § 921(a)(4)(C) includes "any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device . . . and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled." Id. Because the component parts in Gresham included Pyrodex-brand gunpowder, a component part designed and intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device, Gresham is akin to Verna.