holding that under the rule of orderliness, "the earlier precedent controls"
[…] The district court rejected this argument and resentenced Walker to ten years imprisonment and four years supervised release. Walker appeals.
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(4) reads as follows:
Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section by distributing a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration shall be treated as provided in section 844 or this title and section 3607 of Title 18.
21 U.S.C. § 844 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that . . . if he commits such offense after two or more prior convictions under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or two or more prior convictions for any drug, narcotic or chemical, offense chargeable under the law of any State, or a combination of two or more such offenses have become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 90 days but not more than 3 years, and shall be fined a minimum of $5,000.
II.
Walker argues that the statutory maximum applicable to his offense of conviction is that set forth in § 841(b)(4) and § 844, which authorizes imprisonment up to three years for a two-time felony drug offender convicted of "distributing a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration."