CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 07-50097-01.
[…] If the defendant appeals, the district court, or the court of appeals under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 8, may stay a sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs. The court may stay the sentence on any terms considered appropriate and may require the defendant to:
(1) deposit all or part of the fine and costs into the district court's registry pending appeal;
(2) post a bond to pay the fine and costs; or
(3) submit to an examination concerning the defendant's assets and, if appropriate, order the defendant to refrain from dissipating assets.
F.R.Cr.P. 38(c) (emphasis added). Section 3572(g) provides:
If a sentence imposing a fine is stayed, the court shall, absent exceptional circumstances (as determined by the court) —
(1) require the defendant to deposit, in the registry of the district court, any amount of the fine that is due;
(2) require the defendant to provide a bond or other security to ensure payment of the fine; or
(3) restrain the defendant from transferring or dissipating assets.18 U.S.C. § 3572(g) (emphasis added).
On October 9, 2008, the Court extended the time for Walker to file his notice of appeal until November 14, 2008. See Record Document 223. Walker filed the instant motion to stay and a notice of appeal on October 21, 2008. See Record Documents 229 230.