U.S. v. Virgen-Preciado
[…] Voluntary departure is not available if an alien is convicted of an offense described in paragraph (1)(A) of section 1324(a). 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(N). This includes aiding and abetting illegal entry. 8 U.S.C. 1324(a)(1)(A)(v)(II). Virgen-Preciado's 1979 conviction for aiding and abetting illegal entry, therefore, would have made Virgen-Preciado ineligible for voluntary departure. However, the documents submitted by the Government do not include any certified copies of any prior convictions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B) (a "certified copy" of a record of conviction constitutes proof of conviction for purposes of removal proceedings); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41 (certification requirement is satisfied if a copy of a record is "attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true and correct copy of the original).

On or about March 29, 2006, Virgen-Preciado submitted a statement regarding "convicted false data" and "true convictions."