U.S. v. Vincent
[…] Judge Keeley further ordered that Defendant be detained upon his arrest, and specifically did not order his release on bond. The Court heard the sworn testimony of Defendant's witness, Patricia Vincent, and received and admitted into evidence Government's Exhibits 1 and 2. The Court also heard the arguments of counsel.

Title 18, United States Code § 3148 provides, in pertinent part:

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.

The Petition in this matter does allege a Federal felony, a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1028A, while Defendant was on Supervised Release.