U.S. v. Vasiliades
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

Further, although petitioner did not specifically argue this, the enhancement he received under 21 U.S.C. § 841 had required the Government to file an information with the court, "stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The Government did so on November 7, 1997. (Docket #423.) In order for petitioner to have preserved his objection to the enhancement based on his prior conviction, he must have filed a written response to the information. 21 U.S.C. § 851(c). Petitioner did not do this. Further, "[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction." 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). Since petitioner's prior conviction was entered in 1986, over ten years before he was sentenced in the instant case, petitioner has never had recourse under § 851.

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, petitioner's § 2255 motion is granted in part, and denied in part.