CIV 10-3008-RAL.
[…] Gaming World International, Ltd. v. White Earth Band of Chippewa, 317 F.3d 840, 849 (8th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted). "Exhaustion is mandatory, however, when a case fits within the policy" of supporting tribal self-government and self-determination. Id. (citing Duncan Energy Co. v. Three Affiliated Tribes, 27 F.3d 1294, 1300 (8th Cir. 1994); Burlington R.R. Co. v. Crow Creek Tribal Council, 940 F.2d 1239, 1245 (9th Cir. 1991)). Here, this Court has jurisdiction over the case based on 28 U.S.C. § 1345 because the United States is a party. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States . . ."). Further, this is not an instance where either tribal self-government or self-determination is implicated. Instead, this is a dispute between the Government and individuals who have refused to vacate a leasehold interest, notwithstanding the foreclosure of that interest by the Government.