Case No. 05-90038.
[…] From the date of Defendant's arraignment until April 26, 2006, at least 99 non-excludable days elapsed on the speedy trial clock. Defendant also notes that the time period between July 15, 2006, and the filing of this motion (July 26) was also non-excludable. Because it is undisputed that more than 70 non-excludable days have elapsed, the Speedy Trial Act has been violated.
As a remedy for this violation of the Speedy Trial Act, the court must dismiss the indictment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) ("If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.") (emphasis added); United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 332 (1988). The only issue is whether the court should dismiss the indictment with or without prejudice. Id.