CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 09-169-01.
[…] Givan, 320 F.3d 452, 459 (3d Cir. 2003); United States v. Rosborough, 366 F.3d 1145, 1148 (10th Cir. 2004). However, a traffic stop must be reasonably related in scope to the justification for the stop. Johnson, 63 F.3d at 247. Any intrusions beyond the scope of the original stop must be justified by independent reasonable suspicion or probable cause.Id.
In this case, the government argues that Officer Gansky's traffic stop did not violate defendant's Fourth Amendment rights because Officer Ganksy had reasonable suspicion that the Civic's windows were tinted in violation of 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1). That statute prohibits the operation of "any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle." Under the Pennsylvania Administrative Code, the required level of light transmittance for passenger vehicles is set at seventy percent (70%). 67 Pa. Code § 175.67(d)(4), 175.263, 175 tbl. X.