CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 09-169-01.
[…] (Id.) The Civic again signaled for a left hand turn, at which point, Officer Ganksy initiated a car stop by turning on the overhead lights of his police vehicle. (Id. at 46, 51.) Officer Ganksy testified that the reason for the stop was "the vehicle code violation of the tint on the window and the suspicious activity." (Id. at 68-69.) According to Officer Gansky, the Civic complied "in all other respects . . . with turn signals and stopping at red lights" and the Civic was not speeding or weaving when it was stopped. (Id. at 75, 76.)
The Pennsylvania Code, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1), provides that "[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle."
After Officer Ganksy activated his lights, the Civic turned left into a shopping center and parked in a designated parking space. (Hr'g Tr. 51, 77.) The space was located "off to the side of the shopping center stores" and was not obstructing traffic.