No. 02-CR-171E.
[…] Parties objecting to an RR, however, may not simply reassert arguments rejected by the magistrate judge. See Mario, supra note 9, at 766. Likewise, the objections set forth at ¶¶ 34-36 and ¶¶ 42-44 merely reiterate Remediation's previous arguments and argue that Judge Schroeder was wrong to reject such.
Even if this Court were to review the RR de novo, it agrees that the CAA provides fair notice that violation of the WPS subjects one to criminal sanctions. First, subsection 7413(c)(1) makes it a crime to knowingly violate, inter alia, "section 7412 of this title." Second, subsection 7412(b)(1) lists, inter alia, asbestos as a hazardous air pollutant. Third, subsection 7412(f)(4), entitled "Prohibition", provides that "[n]o air pollutant to which a standard under this subsection applies may be emitted from any stationary source in violation of such standard * * *." Fourth, subsection 7412(h) provides, in relevant part,
"[f]or purposes of this section, if it is not feasible in the judgment of the Administrator to prescribe or enforce an emission standard for control of a hazardous air pollutant or pollutants, the Administrator may, in lieu thereof, promulgate * * * work practice * * * standard[s], or combination thereof, which in the Administrator's judgment is consistent with the provisions of subsection (d) or (f) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
Subsection 7412(h) refers to "this section," i.e., section 7412.